ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY

At Dogtraining101 we recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of its customers and other third parties who provide their personal information to us.

We are committed to handling personal information in accordance with applicable privacy laws, including the Australian Privacy Principles set out in Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).

KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED AND HELD

The personal information we collect about you includes your:

  • name, age, date of birth and contact details (including residential or business address, delivery address, email address, telephone number);
  • pet ownership details, shopping habits and preferences and details of products and services you have purchased from us;

If you are a candidate for employment, we may collect other information. This may include information relating to your employment history, working eligibility rights, suitability for the role you are applying for, and your referee details.

 

How we hold your personal information

We may hold your personal information in hard copy (paper) or electronic form.

If you provide information to us electronically, we retain this information in our computer systems and databases. Information held in electronic form is generally held on servers controlled by us and on servers controlled by third parties under contractual arrangement with us. We use physical security, password protection and other measures to ensure that personal information stored in electronic form is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Personal information collected in hard copy (paper) form may be converted to electronic form. Where this occurs, generally the hard copy is securely destroyed at the end of this process. Information held in paper-based form is generally securely stored at our head office or at our retail locations. We use physical security and other measures to ensure that personal information in hard copy form is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

 

PURPOSES FOR COLLECTING, HOLDING, USING AND DISCLOSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

The main purposes for which we collect, hold and use your personal information are:

  • to provide you with products and services that you have requested from us;
  • to communicate with you, including about products and services, competition results, special offers, and events which might interest you; and
  • to answer your questions, provide you with information or advice or consider and respond to requests or complaints made by you.

If you are a candidate for employment, we may use your personal information to assess your suitability for a position with us.

We also use and disclose your personal information:

  • to carry out administration, marketing, planning, risk management, fraud and loss prevention activities;
  • for product and service development, quality control and research to improve the way we and our service providers provide products and services to us and you;
  • to seek your feedback in relation to customer satisfaction and our relationship with you and perform research and statistical analysis using such feedback; and
  • to comply with laws or regulations or to comply with any directions given by regulators or authorities.

The kinds of third parties to whom we may disclose personal information to include delivery services providers, manufacturers, suppliers, distributors, marketing and communications agencies, data analysts, IT service providers and our advisors including our professional advisors (including legal and financial advisors).

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection.

 

 

COMPLAINTS ABOUT HANDLING OF PERSONAL

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy or how we have handled your personal information, you may contact us at any time. The contact details for the Privacy Officer are set out below under ‘Contacting Us’.

If you have a complaint about privacy, please contact the Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer will first consider your complaint to determine whether there are simple or immediate steps which can be taken to resolve the complaint. If your complaint requires more detailed consideration or investigation, we may ask you to provide further information about your complaint and the outcome you are seeking. We will then typically gather relevant facts, locate and review relevant documents and speak with the individuals involved. We will respond to your complaint as soon as reasonably practicable and, in any case, within 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with our response to a complaint, or you consider that we may have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or the Privacy Act, you are entitled to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992. Full contact details for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be found online at www.oaic.gov.au.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes to the privacy policy.